Accident paratrikes ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146720

Date:Sunday 8 July 2012
Time:14:00
Type:paratrikes
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truhaniv Island, Kyiv -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paraglider impacted a tree and terrain on Truhaniv Island, Kyiv. The aircraft was destroyed and initial reports stated two passengers received fatal injuries and a third passenger was critically injured.

Sources:

http://paraplan.ru/forum/topic/99626
https://www.segodnya.ua/news/14406747.html_
https://ru.tsn.ua/video/video-novini/tri-cheloveka-pogibli-v-nebe-nad-kievom.html
http://kyivweekly.com.ua/accent/news/2012/07/09/104641.html