Loss of control Accident Fields Hawk SSC N163F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146743

Date:Friday 29 June 2012
Time:08:00
Type:Fields Hawk SSC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N163F
MSN: H-SSC-424-503-TRI
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Skylane Airport - 3EV, Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (K3EV)
Destination airport:Evansville, IN (K3EV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that during the initial climb after takeoff, he heard a loud “pop” and then the airplane began to shake. The pilot lost control of the airplane, which entered a spin and impacted terrain. The pilot reported a potential propeller defect; however, a postaccident examination did not detect any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The source of the loud “pop” could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The operation of an airplane by a non-certificated pilot, and the pilot's loss of control during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120702X03853&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=163F&x=23&y=12

Location