Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 N96132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146769

Date:Friday 13 July 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96132
MSN: 131
Total airframe hrs:1196 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tumalo Falls, 20 miles WSW of Bend Municipal Airport - KBDN, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (BDN)
Destination airport:Redmond, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his glider was towed to an altitude of 6,000 feet above mean sea level (msl), which was about 2,600 feet above ground level, and released. The glider achieved an altitude of 7,500 feet msl, and the pilot continued to an area that he normally used for soaring. Once he reached the location, he realized the glider was too low to glide back to the airport and that in order to get to the next available safe field for landing the glider would have to cross a tree line. Upon approach to the trees, the pilot did not think the glider would be able to clear them, so he set up his approach for landing onto a road adjacent to the tree line. On the landing roll the glider’s right wing struck a tree. The pilot reported that the right wing was damaged and that the tail boom had separated. He also stated that there were no mechanical problems with the glider prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of aerodynamic lift that resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location