Accident Curtiss O-39 Falcon 32-217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146773

Date:Friday 9 March 1934
Time:05:00
Type:Curtiss O-39 Falcon
Owner/operator:USAAC
Registration: 32-217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Burton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark, NJ
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mail plane crashed in a snow storm. Lieutenant Otto Wienecke killed. Was flying the AACMO (Army Air Corps Mail Operation)

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 March 1934, p7
Jenaer Volksblatt 10 March 1934
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Mail_scandal_accidents_and_incidents