Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XD768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146886

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD768
MSN: 670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19770 marked, became XD768 in RAF service. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10223 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 2 July 1953. Delivered to the RAF 17 August 1953. Operated by No. 66 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, coded "X".

Crashed landed 10 August 1954: The pilot made an emergency landing at Full Sutton, North Yorkshire, after suffering a partial engine failure at 15,000 feet, due to fuel starvation, caused by a faulty oil filter. The aircraft landed half way up the runway and during braking, the port tyre burst, causing it to swing off the runway. The undercarriage was raised to being the aircraft to an emergency stop

NOTE: Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 c/no. WA/62 was also allocated the serial XD768 at first, but was re-serialled XJ398 when it was discovered that the serial XD768 had already been allocated to the above aircraft. A batch of 10 Whirlwind HAR.3s were thus wrongly serialled XD764-XD772, and were reserialled XJ394-XJ401 when the error was discovered.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 20)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19751_19800_detailed.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD ..