Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146891

Date:Friday 23 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB865
MSN: 603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles WSW of Hude, district of Oldenburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19703 marked, became XB865 instead. First flight on 11 May 1953. Delivered 17 August 1953. Taken on strength by the RAF on 14 January 1954. Served with No. 112 Squadron at Bruggen, Germany. Operated by No. 26 Squadron at Oldenburg, Germany (from 9 July 1954) when it crashed 4 miles West-South-West of Hude, district of Oldenburg, in Lower Saxony, Germany on 23 July 1954.

Engine flamed out during tail chase and aircraft caught fire. Pilot, Flying Officer G. Stewart ejected at very low altitude and was killed. He reportedly pulled rip cord before releasing harness from ejection seat. Canopy may have inadvertently separated in flight prior to this.

Crew of Sabre XB865
Flying Officer G. Stewart, RAF (Pilot, Service Number 3511446) - killed on active service 23/7/54. He had only recently been promoted (on 2 April 1954) from Pilot Officer to Flying Officer.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19701_19750_detailed.htm
4. http://www.rafjever.org/112squadaircraft.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/222: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424343
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hude
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40226/supplement/4010/data.pdf