Gear-up landing Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146892

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:234 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB615
MSN: 418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile from Puffendorf, Baesweiler, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany (ETNG)
Destination airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany (ETNG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19518 marked, became XB615 in RAF service. First flight on 31 December 1952. Delivered 4 May 1953. Used by No. 234 Squadron in Germany, coded "H".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 May 1955: Belly landed in a field after engine failure, 1 mile from Puffendorf, Baesweiler, district of Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany after the engine had flamed out while on approach to RAF Geilenkirchen. The engine had suffered fuel starvation due to drop tank feed failure.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.1 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baesweiler
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB