Accident Nhapecan IPE-02B PP-FJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146902

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Nhapecan IPE-02B
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Bebedouro
Registration: PP-FJF
MSN: 058
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bebedouro, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SDBB
Destination airport:SDBB
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider, a Nhapecan IPE-02, PP-FJE, impacted terrain during an instructional flight for unknown reasons. The glider was destroyed by impact and the flight instructor and student were seriously injured. the stundent died after 9 days in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/ribeirao-preto-franca/noticia/2012/07/morre-aluno-vitima-de-acidente-com-planador-em-bebedouro-sp.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/07/gps-ajudara-na-investigacao-sobre-queda.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/07/queda-de-aeroplano-deixa-instrutor-e.html
http://forum.contatoradar.com.br/index.php/topic/90737-dois-ficam-feridos-na-queda-de-planador-em-bebedouro/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://rotadaaviacaonobrasil.blogspot.cz/2012/07/dois-ficam-feridos-na-queda-de-planador.html]