Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146907

Date:Sunday 26 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB633
MSN: 436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven Air Base (NL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF 19536 serial marked, became XB633 in RAF service. First flight on 12 January 1953. Delivered 16 March 1953. Used by No. 3 Squadron in Germany, coded "W".

Crashed on 26 June 1955: During a formation take off from Eindhoven, Netherlands, the pilot retracted the undercarriage too early causing the aircraft to sink back and scrape the runway. He lowered the undercarriage but could not stop. The aircraft then ran into the bomb dump adjacent to the overshoot area and exploded. The pilot was thrown clear but was seriously injured. Jetwash from the leading aircraft may have been a factor in the accident

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB