Mid-air collision Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL G-CGBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146922

Date:Monday 23 July 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGBY
MSN: 7121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newmarket, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Longstowe Rd, Little Gransden, Bedford
Destination airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Longstowe Rd, Little Gransden, Bedford
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another glider (Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan G-CKMG) over Newmarket, Suffolk. Both gliders were taking part in the "British Club Class Nationals 2012" competition during the accident. The pilot of the DG-100G bailed out of the aircraft and landed injured with the parachute. The other pilot managed to land the his damaged glider back at Gransden Lodge Airfield, Little Gransden, Bedfordshire. According to contemporary press reports:

"A pilot parachuted to safety after a mid-air collision between two gliders over Suffolk. One pilot sustained head injuries and the other was unhurt in the crash above Newmarket, near the town's racecourse. Police were called to reports of a parachutist coming down from a glider at about 16:00 BST. Both male pilots were found about 30 minutes later.

A witness said one of the gliders was seen to "nosedive" while the other came down in a more controlled manner. An ambulance service spokeswoman said: "One sustained no injuries and the other was initially unconscious but regained consciousness and did not suffer any traumatic injuries. That patient was taken to Addenbrooke's Hospital, in Cambridge, by land ambulance."

The gliders were taking part in the third day of the 2012 British Club Class Gliding National Championships held by the Cambridge Gliding Centre, spokesman Richard Brickwood said. He added that they started from the club's base at Gransden Lodge Airfield on the border of Cambridgeshire and Bedfordshire at 13:40 BST.

Mr Brickwood said the two pilots crashed during the race that involved 50 competitors. He added the men were competing, but were not members of the centre and not from the local area. The witness, from Newmarket, said there had been about 20 gliders flying over the town shortly before the collision. "We looked away for a second and then we looked back and saw one doing a nose dive," he said. "It was going down quite fast and the glider pilot managed to parachute out. We saw another one come down but that looked more controlled. I can see two of the gliders that have landed. One looks a bit mangled."

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-18961136
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-18971978
3. http://www.racingpost.com/news/horse-racing/picture-glider-crashes-on-newmarket-heath/1078286/#newsArchiveTabs=last7DaysNews
4. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
5. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/National-News/Pilots-safe-after-gliders-collide-2-750496.xnf
6. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CKMG
7. G-CKMG on the day it crashed: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1358046
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000037353.html
9. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/07/videos-glider-pilots-in-miracle-escape.html

Media: