Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146959

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAC
MSN: 100-004
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after departure from Heathrow, a No 1 Air Group 'AIR & SMOKE' amber Vcaption illuminated on the main warning system. A slight smell was discernible by the flight crew and some smoke was visible on the flight deck. The handling pilot (P2) immediately donned his oxygen mask whilst the captain and flight engineer completed the appropriate drills, which included shutting down the No 1 Air Group. Both the smoke and the smell cleared rapidly and, after five minutes, in accordance with the checklist procedures, the No 1 Air Group was reinstated.

The warning caption immediately reappeared, however, and the No 1 Air Group was therefore shut down again and left inoperative thereafter. No smell or smoke accompanied the second warning. In all, the co-pilot was on oxygen for less than about three minutes.

Some 30 minutes later, a No 2 Air Group 'AIR & SMOKE' amber warning caption illuminated on the main warning system but on this occasion, there was no smell or visible smoke. The No 2 Air Group was shut down in accordance with the checklist procedure, and the aircraft continued to its planned destination without further incident. In accordance with the Operations Manual, the airspeed was adjusted to maintain the external skin temperature within permitted limits with the second Air Group shut down, which necessitated a slight reduction to Mach 1.97.

At no stage was there any discernible smell or smoke in the passenger cabin. The aircraft was designed with four Air Groups, with each being supplied with bleed air from engines one to four respectively. Investigation of the cold air units in the No 1 and 2 Air Groups revealed evidence on both units consistent with oil seal diaphragm and bearing failure/damage

In light of the fact that the Concorde has since been withdrawn from service, no further investigation or rectification of these units was considered necessary.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/10/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb8ced915d1371000083/dft_avsafety_pdf_028127.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 1998 G-BOAC British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approx. 47°N, 50°W, off Newfoundland min
Turbulence
3 November 2002 G-BOAC British Airways 0 over Atlantic Ocean, at position 50'44"N, 03'52"W non