Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146990

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAC
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tire no. 2 burst on takeoff from New York-JFK and caused damage to engine #2 and the deflector.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 1978 G-BOAC British Airways 0 near New York, NY unk
Engine failure
11 August 1987 G-BOAC British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
9 March 1988 G-BOAC British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
25 May 1998 G-BOAC British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean, 60 nm north of Isles of Scilly, Cornwall min
Tire failure
13 June 2003 G-BOAC British Airways 0 North Atlantic, between London Heathrow and JFK New York min