Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II G-BUAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146995

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Studio 916 Ltd
Registration: G-BUAN
MSN: 172-70290
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel, 6 miles south of the Isles of Scilly, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Just, Lands End, Cornwall (EGHC)
Destination airport:St Mary's Aerodrome, Isles of Scilly (EGHE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 04-10-2003 when crashed into the sea and sank into the English Channel, 6 miles south of the Isles of Scilly, Cornwall. The three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) managed to escape from the sinking aircraft - the pilot with some difficulty - and were rescued by a fishing boat, the "Semper Allegro". Some media reports state that the three persons on board were ex-Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Search-and-Rescue pilots, aged 83, 81 and 79 years old respectively. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was one of a group of seven that was participating in a Fleet Air Arm Squadron 'fly in' from Kemble to the Scilly Isles. It was en-route from Lands End to the Isles of Scilly at 2,000 feet when, without warning, the engine stopped. The engine failure drills were carried out but a restart was unsuccessful and an emergency call was made to St Mary's ATC to advise them that the aircraft was ditching.

The aircraft touched down on the top of a wave crest heading into a 12 kt headwind. The passengers were able to make a rapid exit but the pilot caught his foot on the cockpit coaming and was only able to free himself when the aircraft had sunk to a depth of approximately 10 feet. A nearby fishing vessel rescued the occupants and a search and rescue helicopter airlifted them to hospital. The aircraft was not recovered.

It was reported that all the aircraft that day had ample fuel for the flight and none of the other aircraft, flying at a similar level, reported any significant carburettor icing. The accident aircraft's fuel cock had been selected to both tanks and the rapidity with which the engine failure occurred led associates of the pilot to speculate that it may have been caused by a double magneto failure brought about by the failure of the single magneto drive. Later variants of this engine incorporate a double drive to the magnetos. The possibility, however, that some other unidentified problem caused the engine failure cannot be excluded".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft sank and not recovered". As a result, the registration G-BUAN was cancelled by the CAA on 22-07-2004 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/10/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f60e40f0b61346000615/dft_avsafety_pdf_029056.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUAN
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/104469-successful-dditching-off-scilly-isles.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cornwall/3163840.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cornwall/3165932.stm
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cornwall/3794975.stm
7. https://www.flyer.co.uk/c172-ditches-off-isles-of-scilly/
8. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://mcanet.mcga.gov.uk/public/news/release.asp?mcga_news_id=2356&month=10&year=2003]
9. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1443353/Pilot-79-saves-friends-in-textbook-ditching-at-sea.html