Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14708

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: L1288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L1288 On 14th July 1942 this 2 (C)OTU aircraft was bellylanded at RAF Catfoss airfield at 17:20hrs after the undercarriage jammed on a training flight following hydraulic failure. The aircraft was badly damaged and it never flew again.
As a result of the damage sustained on 14th July 1942 Cat.E/FA damage was initially the damage assessment but it was removed for further assessment and while at a repair facility it was deemed worthy of keeping and converting into a ground instructional airframe. In June 1943 it became 3738M.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/l1288.html
Blenheim prod. list