Incident Avro RJ85 D-AVRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147103

Date:Saturday 7 August 2004
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-AVRO
MSN: E2246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EDDF
Destination airport:LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa City-Line flight 5386 departed Frankfurt for a flight to Graz. With the co-pilot at the controls (PF), the airplane suffered a total failure of primary controls (ailerons and elevators). The captain took over control and decoupled the controls. It appeared that the ailerons and elevator were now working again on his side. After holding near Graz for a while, the captain carried out an emergency landing.
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

ORF