Incident GAF Nomad N.22B N422NE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147127

Date:Thursday 3 March 1988
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Continental Express
Registration: N422NE
MSN: 105
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250 B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM)
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had just leveled out at 10,000 feet in IMC, with light rain when the crew noticed a no. 2 engine power loss. It quit shortly thereafter. The no. 1 engine then also quit. The crew continued to attempt restarts until they were successful. The descent was stopped at 4000 feet and the aircraft returned to the departure airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
In-flight planning/decision .. improper .. pilot in command
Anti-ice/deice system .. delayed .. pilot in command
Aircraft/equipment,inadequate aircraft manuals .. manufacturer
All engines .. ice
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Weather condition .. icing conditions
Inadequate certification/approval, aircraft .. FAA

Sources:

NTSB