Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147136

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 USMC
Registration: 164147
MSN: 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felicity, CA, 15 miles NW of Marine Corps Air Station Yuma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNYL
Destination airport:KNYL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AV-8B Harrier was carrying live ordnance when it slammed into the ground in a largely unpopulated area at Felicity, Imperial County, California, (Coordinates: 32°45′01″N 114°45′55″W) approximately 15 miles north west of MCAS Yuma, Arizona. The jet crashed during a routine training mission near a southwestern Arizona air base.

The pilot ejected safely only moments before the aircraft crashed on the desert floor and is reported to have suffered only minor injuries.

The aircraft came down in an unpopulated area and was a total loss. After parachuting to the ground the pilot, who remains unidentified, used his cell phone to contact the Air Station to request assistance. A Marine Corps Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) team was dispatched to the crash site to disarm two five hundred-pound bombs the aircraft was carrying at the time of the mishap. The bombs did not detonate upon impact and were disarmed by nightfall.

The aircraft was assigned to Marine Attack Training Squadron 203 (VMAT-203) home based at MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina. The squadron, nicknamed the “Hawks,” trains pilots in the operational flying of the Harrier. The squadron is on assignment to Arizona to conduct aerial combat training exercises.

While the cause of the incident is still under investigation, preliminary findings cited by Marine Corps officials indicate that the aircraft crashed as the result of a mechanical failure.

Sources:

1. http://english.sina.com/world/p/2012/0726/489905.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#US_operated_Harriers_4
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felicity,_California
4. http://defense-update.com/20120726_marine-corps-av-8b-harrier-crashes-in-arizona.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yumasun.com/articles/-80622--.html]
Scramble