Accident North American AT-6G Texan 52-8513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147144

Date:Monday 22 August 1955
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-8513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hurbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The dual seat single engine trainer crashed after engine failure, followed by a spin and burned.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 23.8.1955, p3