Accident Alisport Silent 2 Targa HB-5522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147149

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Targa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-5522
MSN: 2047
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Romont -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a glider was killed in a crash of his plane Thursday at 14:55 LT near Romont. The aircraft registered in Switzerland, crashed in a field near a farm near Romont. Two witnesses saw the glider lose altitude before losing sight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-5522.pdf

https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Segelflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-Romont-ab/story/31684784
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/westschweiz/im-kanton-fribourg-motorsegler-stuerzt-ab-1-toter-id1976595.html