Accident Mooney M20M Bravo N9145L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147150

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2012
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9145L
MSN: 27-0094
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber Springs Municipal Airport - KHBZ, Heber Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton, WI (ATW)
Destination airport:Heber Springs, AR (HBZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flared too high and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The airplane subsequently stalled and the left wing dropped. After impact, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and skidded down an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which led to a bounced landing and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_9145L.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9145L
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9145L.html

Location