Incident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147160

Date:Friday 27 July 2012
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocean off Iba, Zambales, Central Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna, experienced a loss of power and ditched in the ocean off Iba, Zambales, Central Luzon. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the instructor and student were hosPitalized with unspecified injuries.

Sources:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/267180/pilot-student-hurt-as-plane-crashes-off-zambales/story/