Fuel exhaustion Incident Van's RV-6A N611RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147161

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Shutter Speed LLC
Registration: N611RV
MSN: 24761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clinton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-6 experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed in a marsh on Whidbey Island, in Clinton, WA, coming to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/small-plane-ran-out-fuel-lands-whidbey-marsh/246687701
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=611RV&x=26&y=17
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/15_611RV.txt
https://www.flickr.com/photos/vintage_racer/7389219130/in/photostream/