Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 520N OE-XKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147166

Date:Monday 10 April 2006
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 520N
Owner/operator:Knaus Helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XKI
MSN: LN033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gößgraben, Near Spital -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gößkarspeicher
Destination airport:Koschach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the MD 520N (OE-XKI) helicopter failed shortly after take off from Gößkarspeicher/Kärnten. The crew decided to make an emergency landing on a snowfield. The helicopter touched down hard and suffered substantial damages. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/10.04.2006__MDHC_500N__MD520N___GZ.85.104_.pdf