Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C PT-WOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147176

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Fugro LASA
Registration: PT-WOT
MSN: 31-7912021
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Recreio beach, west of Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport, Rio de Janeiro (SBJR)
Destination airport:Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport, Rio de Janeiro (SBJR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was engaged in a survey flight off the coast of Rio de Janeiro and left Jacarepaguá-Roberto Marinho Airport in the afternoon for a circular mission. While returning to his departure point, pilot encountered problems and decided to ditch the aircraft into the sea off Recreio Beach. The three crew members (pilot and two passengers) were rescued by fire department AS350 helicopter (PP-MHI) but the aircraft sank.

According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1 for the original text):

"Plane with three people falls in the sea near
Recreio beach, west side of Rio
Firefighters rescued three occupants by helicopter and boats

From the R7 | 24/07/2012 at 16:56 | Updated: 07/24/2012 at 7:16 PM

A small plane crashed on Tuesday afternoon (July 24) at the height of the post 8 of Recreio beach, west of Rio de Janeiro, with three passengers. The accident occurred minutes after the single engine left the airport of Jacarepaguá, also in the west.

According to the Fire Department, the fall occurred around 4:10 p.m. The helicopter of the corporation aided the three occupants of the aircraft. Boats were also used in the rescue. The occupants were taken to the beach and taken care of on the spot. They were not injured and neither drowned. The aircraft belongs to a private company.

The R7 made contact with Lasa, the company that owns the plane, but no official wanted to comment on the matter."

Sources:

1. http://noticias.r7.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticias/aviao-com-tres-pessoas-cai-no-mar-perto-da-praia-na-zona-oeste-do-rio-20120724.html
2. http://noticias.r7.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticias/video-mostra-momento-que-bombeiros-resgatam-sobreviventes-da-queda-de-aviao-na-zona-oeste-veja-20120724.html
3. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=815439
4. http://noticias.r7.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticias/aviao-com-tres-pessoas-cai-no-mar-perto-da-praia-na-zona-oeste-do-rio-20120724.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20150924194522/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2012/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-jacarepagua/
6. http://www.cprm.gov.br/aero/1000/p3016o.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2020 PT-WOT Private 0 Arapiuns River, Santarém, PA sub
Engine failure