Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14718

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L1303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunhills Farm, near RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Blenheim L1303: Took off for a Training flight /Night flying practice. 14/01/1942
While circling the airfield at 19:40 hrs , and having failed to respond to calls advising landing instructions, the Blenheim crashed at Dunhills Farm, Huntingdonshire. England.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/64323) Sydney Stephen LANG (us.pilot) RCAF - killed.
Sgt (1055969) Andrew James SISTRON (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999