Mid-air collision Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147183

Date:Saturday 28 November 1998
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Marl-Loemühle (EDLM) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marl-Loemühle (EDLM)
Destination airport:Marl-Loemühle (EDLM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Cessna F150L D-ECHV. The crew of the Cessna F150L lost control of the aircraft and crashed. The pilot of the Cessna F172H managed to land the minor damaged aircraft.
Both occupants of the Cessna F150L were killed. Both occupants of the Cessna F172H escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X383-1-2.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X383-1-2.pdf