Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG D-EHPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147188

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHPT
MSN: F177-00175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E of Ballenstedt (EDCB) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brilon (EDKO)
Destination airport:Ballenstedt (EDCB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed to the ground 2 km east of the airfield during approach to Ballenstedt Airfield - EDCB in bad weather conditions. All three occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X358-0.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X358-0.pdf
German Civil Register