Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II D-ELBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147227

Date:Friday 7 March 1997
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-ELBR
MSN: 28R-7335175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hahn (EDFH) (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hahn EDFH
Destination airport:Hahn EDFH
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Touched trees on short final runway 21 at Frankfurt-Hahn Airport - EDFH and crashed to the ground. The pilot was killed and two other occupants received minor to moderate injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1997/Bericht__97__3X015-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_97_3X015-0.pdf
German Register.