Incident Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E) XB932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147231

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XB932
MSN: 719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen, North Rhine-Westphalia
Destination airport:RAF Brüggen, NRW (EDUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19819 marked, became XB956. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 30 September 1953. Re-serialled XB932 after delivery. (XB956 "the second" was ex-RCAF 19843 c/no.743). Operated by No. 130 Squadron at Bruggen, Germany.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 July 1955: The pilot applied power too late after his approach speed to RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany was too slow. The starboard wing struck the undershoot area as the engine revs picked up. This carried the aircraft along the runway until the pilot was able to shut off the fuel. Pilot survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19801_19850_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB