Accident North American F-86F-15 Sabre 51-12975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147241

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-15 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-12975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Crashed during final approach. Pilot 2th Lt Albert W.Beerwinkle KIA. 51-12975 was damaged before by MiG debris, Jan 17, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.