Accident MiG-21U-600 299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147259

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-600
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 299
MSN: 665119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Burg Stagard -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21U-600 of JG-2 crashed into wood between Zachow and Ballwitz after engine failure. Instructor pilot Captain Heinz-Joachim Tornow ejected safety. ULtn Bernd Herzer was killed.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen