Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14728

Date:Sunday 1 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: L1324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 March 1942 the Blenheim I L1324 of 60 OTU RAF was wrecked when it crashed after an engine cut on take-off from East Fortune airfield. Sgt R. Tidy, the solo pilot, was injured.

Sources:

"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=55.995000&lon=-2.713889&z=13