Bird strike Incident MiG-21PFM/SPS 838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147298

Date:Monday 7 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 838
MSN: 94A4508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klosterdorf/Oberbarnim -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Strausberg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS of JG-8 crashed after suffering a bird strike. Major Günter Schulz ejected, but was injured.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm