Incident MiG-21M 502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147309

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1971
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 502
MSN: 963306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km SW of Ostritz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ltn G. Skulme ejected during retraining after unclear flight attitude caused by pilot error.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/