Incident MiG-21M 590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147311

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 590
MSN: 960515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottbus -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disabled after takeoff due to broken hydraulic line. OLtn Uwe Behrndt ejected ca 08:46 in 250 m over ground safety. MiG-21M of JG-7 flew on and crashed later into building Juri-Gagarin-Str. injuring two pedestrians.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/
http://www.feuerwehr-cottbus.de/e_flugzeug1985.html
https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/flugplatz-drewitz.htm