Incident MiG-21M 523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147320

Date:Monday 21 August 1978
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 523
MSN: 960310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km N of Guhrow -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cottbus-Drewitz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to wetness in a plug failing signalling blocked undercarriage suspected. Major B. Siewek ejected at command.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/