Accident MiG-21M 585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147321

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1974
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 585
MSN: 963401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:shooting range Jerischke -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21M of JG-7 hit the ground on shooting range Jerischke and exploded. OLtn Reinhard Graba was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/
https://home.snafu.de/veith/blp-31.htm