Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N3442Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147323

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3442Z
MSN: 22-7361
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Arcata Airport - KACV, McKinleyville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico, CA (CIC)
Destination airport:Eureka, CA (ACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had just acquired the airplane and was flying his first cross-country flight in it. He was not monitoring the fuel quantity in the left and right fuel tanks, because he thought the fuel selector was positioned to both tanks. However, the fuel selector was positioned to the left tank for the entire trip. On short final at his destination, the airplane’s engine lost power due to fuel starvation. The pilot performed a forced landing, which bent and wrinkled the fuselage and wings. The pilot had a total flight time of about 150 hours of which only 5 hours were in the accident airplane make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s lack of experience in the accident airplane make and model and his lack of knowledge regarding the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.times-standard.com/breakingnews/ci_21214894/small-plane-crash-mckinleyville-wounds-pilots-pride
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3442Z
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_3442Z.txt

Location