Accident MiG-23UB 108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147335

Date:Monday 3 October 1983
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 108
MSN: A1038222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peenemünde AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23UB of JG-9 crashed into trees on approach due to wrong flap setting. Lt Col Wolfgang Wesner and Major Heinz Steinbach was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm