Incident MiG-21PF 874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147342

Date:Friday 14 October 1966
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 874
MSN: 760915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peenemünde AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-9 crashed in the Baltic Sea while in the traffic circuit due to wrong refuelling. OLtn Erich Neumann ejected safely and was recovered after 40 minutes.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/peenemuende.htm