Incident Saab TF-35 Draken AT-161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147349

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab TF-35 Draken
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: AT-161
MSN: 35.1161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kjellerup -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training instrumental flight and landing. A loud bang was heard, "Master Caution", "Fuel Pump" and "Engine Fire" was lit. A/c started to turn to the left. Crew ejected, safely.
Cause: the a/c was struck by lightning and one drop tank exploded with fire and damage to the flight controls.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx