Incident General Dynamics F-16A E-178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147358

Date:Monday 2 April 2001
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: E-178
MSN: 6F-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 mi W of Thyborøn -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrystrup AB (AAL/EKYT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after loss of control while in ACM with three other F-16's. Pilot Capt. Allan O. Jensen (36) ejected safely at 2000 meters and recovered at 15:54 from life raft by helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/178/
AFM June 2001, p76