Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon ET-211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147362

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: ET-211
MSN: 6G-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Assens/Fyn -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with F-16B ET-209 during NATO exercise 'Blue Moon'. Pilot Capt. Ole Bria Lessel ejected safely. The aircraft were flying in close formation in low altitude with ET-209 in front. During a turn the pilot in ET-211 misunderstood the instructions from the formation leader and collided with ET-209 during the turn.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/211/
Limbursch dagblad 20 June 1984, p1