Accident MiG-21U-600 280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147372

Date:Thursday 14 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-600
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 280
MSN: 663819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Preschen Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21U-600 of JG-3 crashed on approach. Captain Günter Zentsch and Captain Günter Schmeske was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/preschen.htm