Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N2364P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147379

Date:Thursday 2 August 2012
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2364P
MSN: 18-4251
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swisshelm Mountains, Cochise, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McNeal, AZ (2AZ9)
Destination airport:McNeal, AZ (2AZ9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking a passenger on a tour of the local area. The pilot had previously conducted such flights, and he had a normal route that he followed. However, on this occasion, he deviated from that route to "do something a little different" and turned up a canyon that he normally did not fly into. He noticed that the terrain was rising and attempted to climb to clear it. Shortly thereafter, he noticed that the airplane was not going to clear the terrain. He realized that there was insufficient room to execute a course reversal to exit the area and decided to land straight ahead on the rising, vegetation-covered, desert terrain. Immediately after touchdown, the airplane rotated sharply to the right and stopped. The outboard section of the right wing was bent and crumpled. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems or failures of the airplane or engine before the accident. The automated weather observation at an airport located 8 miles south of the accident site, at an elevation of 4,150 feet above mean sea level (msl), reported winds from 280 degrees at 3 knots, clear skies, and a temperature of 26 degrees C. The accident site elevation was about 5,400 feet msl, and the estimated density altitude was about 7,600 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight decision to fly at low level into an unfamiliar canyon, which resulted in an off-airport landing when the airplane's climb capability was exceeded. Contributing to the accident was the airplane’s decreased performance due to the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location