Accident MiG-21F-13 672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147382

Date:Friday 26 May 1978
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 672
MSN: 740912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Drehsa -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bautzen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of JAG-15 crashed after stall during aerobatics at too low altitude. OS (Cadet) Uwe Gärz ejected at 200 meters and did not survive.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm