Incident MiG-21PFM/SPS 935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147385

Date:Thursday 8 March 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 935
MSN: 94A5601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lodenau -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS of FAG.15 crashed after engine fire shortly after takeoff, ca 3 km north from the airfield.
OS (Cadet) Schopka ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm