Incident Fantasy Air JORA F-JJUN/62-AVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147408

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:18h00
Type:Fantasy Air JORA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JJUN/62-AVB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St-Ouen-sur-Iton -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LFOL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of an ultralight Jora announced an engine problem before landing. The aircraft arrived but too quickly, surpassing the 700-meter long runway before attempting a go-around that did not work. The ultralight, which ended on the roof on the roadside, is destroyed, but fortunately the crew was unharmed.

Sources:

https://alencon.maville.com/actu/actudet_-Deux-blesses-dans-un-accident-d-ULM-pres-de-L-Aigle_6209-576805_actu.Htm
http://www.ulmag.fr/actu2/lire_actu.php
https://ffplum.fr/le-suivi-du-tour/le-blog-du-tour-ulm-2012/364-aigle.html
https://actu.fr/societe/laigle-un-ulm-secrase_5788869.html
http://servimg.com/image_preview.php?i=16&u=11507405