Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri Pacer N9626D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147409

Date:Friday 3 August 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9626D
MSN: 22-6538
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beagle Sky Ranch Airport - OR96, Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeview, OR (LKV)
Destination airport:White City, OR (OR96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/student pilot flew from her home airport to an airstrip she had been to previously. The departure, flight, and landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane were uneventful. After shutdown at the destination airport, the pilot refueled by topping off both 18-gallon wing tanks. After that, she initiated her departure from the 3,000-foot dirt/turf runway. According to the pilot, the airplane's main landing gear bungee cords had recently been replaced and were significantly stiffer than the old ones, which caused the airplane to bounce more than she was used to on the dirt strip. At some point, the airplane bounced up off the runway, and the pilot pulled the control stick aft in order to remain airborne. The airplane began to veer to the left, and the pilot was unable to control or correct that turn. She applied more back pressure to climb over the hangar in her path and attempted to climb over the trees beyond the hangar. However, the airplane struck the trees and descended rapidly into a small clearing about 1,300 feet down the runway and about 400 feet from the runway centerline, where it stopped. Fire erupted almost immediately, but the pilot was able to exit through a cabin door. Much of the fabric-covered airplane and its contents were consumed by the fire. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane and that the wind was light and variable at the time. She also stated that the airplane became airborne prematurely due to the bounce and that she should have forced the airplane back onto the ground until it obtained sufficient speed for flight.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's attempt to keep the airplane airborne and continue the takeoff after the airplane bounced off the turf runway prematurely during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://mailtribune.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20120804/NEWS/208040313/-1/NEWS07
http://www.kdrv.com/news/local/252461
http://mailtribune.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20120803/NEWS07/208030355
http://southernoregoncw.com/shared/news/top-stories/stories/ntvl_vid_2100.shtml
kdrv.com/news/local/252461
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9626D

Location