Incident MiG-21PF 809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147429

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 809
MSN: 760513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klein Dratow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-2 crashed three minutes after takeoff due to engine failure caused by rusted splint on the fire tap in the fuel feed system. Lt Col Peter Josek ejected safety.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/gb.htm